Powered by FreeFind
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org
THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE PENNSIC WARS
MENU 
MENU 
MENU 
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org
MENU 
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org

Battlefield Activity Schedule

Last updated June 13, 2014

War Points are in BOLD
BACKGROUND COLORS INDICATE:
RED = Tourneys
BLUE = Rapier Activities
ORANGE = Classes, other nonmartial Activities

GREEN = Archery
LIGHT GREEN = Siege Weapons, Thrown Weapons, Combat Archery
PURPLE = Youth Activities
YELLOW = Court

This is the current working schedule - please check back later to confirm your activities!
Tuesday, July 29
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier List 2
1:00 - 2:00 pm Building a Better FighterRed List
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
Descriptions of Tues. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Tues. rapier activities
 
Wednesday, July 30
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield list
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier list 2
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
1:00 - 2:00 pm Building a Better FighterRed list
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
Descriptions of Wed. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Wed. rapier activities
 
Thursday, July 31
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield list
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier list 2
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginning Thrown Weapons TW Range
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
10:00 am - noon Early Bird Tourney Rapier Field
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
1:00 - 2:00 pm Building a Better FighterRed List
2:00 - 3:00 pm Introduction to Combat ArcheryNorth Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
5:00 - 6:30 pm Target Archery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
11:00 - 1:00 pmPeriod Black Powder Firearms Safety & HandlingGunnery Point
Descriptions of Thu. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Thu. rapier activities
 
Friday, August 1
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield list
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier list 2
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
1:00 - 2:00 pm Beginning Thrown Weapons TW Range
1:00 - 2:30 pm Bouquet List Rapier Field
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm The Montante (Iberian Greatsword) of Godinho Battlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
5:00 - 7:00 pm Siege Weapons Inspection North Battlefield
9:00 am - noon Coursing of the HoundsSouth Battlefield
12:30 - 3:30 pm War Point - Siege Contest Fort
4:00 - 6:00 pm Heavy Weapons Spear Bear Pit South Battlefield
Descriptions of Fri. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Fri. rapier activities
 
Saturday, August 2
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
9:00 am - 11:00 am Fundamentals of Giganti (Fencing)Battlefield
9:00 am - 11:00 pm The Battle of La Rochelle Fort
10:00 - 2:00 pm Be Sinister: Left Handed Tourney White List
10:00 - 5:00 pm St. Sebastian Novelty Shoot Archery Field
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
11:00 - 4:00 pm Kamikaze Battle Fort
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
12:00 - 2:00 pmMy Dad Can Beat up Your Dad Blue List
12:00 - 3:00 pm Greybeard Armored Tournament South Battlefield
1:00 -3:00 pm A Matter of Honor Tournament Rapier Field
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginning Thrown Weapons TW Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm Advanced Thrown Weapons TW Range
3:00 - 7:00 pmTarl's Little Polearm Tournament West Battlefield
4:00 - 6:00 pm Siege Weapons Inspection North Battlefield
4:00 - 6:00 pm Fiore/Lichtenauer Longsword Tourney White List
4:00 - 7:00 pmKnown World Novice Championship East Battlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
5:00 - 6:30 pmThrown Weapons Marshals' Opening Meeting Archery Tent
5:00 - 7:00 pm Archery Champions Practice/Tryouts Archery Field
8:30 - 10:30 pm Night Tournament TW Range
Descriptions of Sat. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Sat. rapier activities
 
Sunday, August 3
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am Opening CeremoniesMain Battlefield/Fort
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
9:00 - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons Marshal ClassTW Tent
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
10:00 - 11:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
10:00 - 11:30 amWar Point - Allied Champions Battle Main Battlefield
10:30 amWar Point - Unbelted Champions Battle Main Battlefield
10:30 - 12:30 pm Bellatrix System: Great WeaponsBlue List
11:00 am War Point - Belted Champions Battle Main Battlefield
11:00 - 12:00 pm Start Thrown Weapons in Your Local GroupTW Tent
11:00 - 5:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Archery Field
11:30 - 1:30 pm Poker Card Tourney Rapier Field
11:30 - 1:30 pmPennsic Ladies Championship TourneyRapier Field
12:00 - 1:00 pm Creating a Thrown Weapons CompetitionTW Tent
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
12:30 pmWar Point - Heroic Champions Battle Main Battlefield
2:00 - 3:00 pm Bellatrix System: WrapsBlue List
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginning Thrown Weapons TW Range
2:30 pmWar Point - Rapier Champions Battle Main Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Fighting with FlailsBattlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm Make Your Own Flemish String Archery Tent
4:00 - 5:00 pm Fighting with SicklesBattlefield
4:00 - 6:00 pm Advanced Thrown Weapons TW Tent
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
5:00 - 6:30 pm Target Archery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
5:00 - 7:00 pm Archery Champions Practice/Tryouts Archery Field
5:00 - 7:00 pm Siege Weapons Inspection North Battlefield
5:00 - 8:00 pmEmpire of the Sun Battle West Battlefield
6:00 - 10:00 pmCombat of the Thirty South Battlefield
Descriptions of Sun. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Sun. rapier activities
 
Monday, August 4
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield list
9:00 - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons Marshal ClassTW Tent
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9 - 11 am By the Book Tourney Rapier List
9:00 - 12:00 pm SCA Rapier Combat for Historic Martial Artists Rapier Youth List
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier List 2
10:00 - 1:00 pm War Point - Armored Field Battles Main Battlefield
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginning Spear ThrowingTW Range
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginning Atl-atl ThrowingTW Range
11:00 - 1:00 pmThugs for Jugs: a Charity TourneyRapier Field
11:00 - 5:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Archery Field
11:30 - 1:00 pm How to Teach Beginners to ThrowTW Tent
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
12:30 - 2:30 pmMooselodge Open Tournament West Battlefield
1:00 - 3:00 pm Thrown Weapons for the HandicappedTW Range
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginning Atl-atl ThrowingTW Range
2:00 - 3:00 pm Axes & Javelines & Hurlbats, Oh My!TW Tent
2:00 - 4:00 pm Bellatrix: TechniquesBlue List
2:00 - 4:00 pm War Point - Rapier Field Battles East Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Polearm Techniques of Paulus Hector Mair Red List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Kinetic Throwers' TourneyTW Range
3:00 - 4:30 pm Construction of Spear for Thrown Weapons ActivitiesTW Tent
3:00 - 5:00 pm Make Your Own Flemish String Archery Tent
4:00 - 6:00 pm Everything Looks Rosier at the Bottom of a Glass Rapier List
4:00 - 6:00 pmMy Mom Can Beat up Your Mom White List
4:00 - 6:00 pm10-Man Unbelted Meleé Tourney West Battlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Introduction to Combat ArcheryNorth Battlefield
5:00 - 7:00 pm Archery Champions Team Practice Archery Field
9:30 - 11:30 am Bellatrix System - Duke Paul
Essential Elements of Armoured Combat
Blue list
10:00 - noonWar Point - Rapier Town Battle Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Shoot Archery Field
1:00 - 3:30 pmWar Point - Armored Town Battle Main Battlefield
3:00 - 5:00 pm Tortuga Rapier List
5:00 - 7:30 pm 10-Man Melee South Battlefield - East
6:00 pmLost & Found Auction Rapier Tent
Descriptions of Mon. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Mon. rapier activities
 
Tuesday, August 5
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 - 12:00 pm Ansteorran Rapier TourneyRapier Field
9:00 - 12:00 pm SCA Rapier Combat for Historic Martial Artists Rapier Youth List
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier List 2
10:00 - 11:00 am Teaching Youth to ThrowTW Range
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
10:00 - 12:00 pm Estrogen & AxesTW Range
11:00 - 12:00 pm Making, Care, and Feeding of Thrown Weapons TW Tent
11:00 - 1:00 pmWar Point - Armored Woods Battle Woods
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Shoot Archery Field
11:30 - 1:30 pm Known World Cadet TourneyRapier Field
12:00 - 1:00 pm Youth Rapier Melée Castle BattleFort
12:00 - 2:00 pm Bow & Arrow Tuning for the Beginning Archer Archery Tent
1:00 - 5:00 pm Interkingdom Thrown Weapons TourneyTW Range
2:00 - 4:00 pm War Point - Siege CompetitionFort
3:00 - 4:00 pm Polearm Techniques of Paulus Hector MairRed List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm War Point - Rapier Woods Battle Woods
3:00 - 5:00 pm Make Your Own Flemish String Archery Tent
4:00 - 5:00 pm Introduction to Combat ArcheryEast Battlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
9:30 - 10:30 am Bellatrix System - Duke Paul
Two Sword
Blue list
10:00 am - noonKnown World Squires TournamentRed list
10:00 - noonWar Point - Rapier Terrain Battle Main Battlefield
1:30 - 3:30 pm Don - Doña TourneyRapier List
Descriptions of Tues. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Tues. rapier activities
 
Wednesday, August 6
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
9:00 - 12:00 pm SCA Rapier Combat for Historic Martial Artists Rapier Youth List
9:00 am - 1:00 pm Atlantian 5-Man Melée TourneyRapier Field
9:00 - 3:00 pm Archery Champions War Point Archery Field
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier List 2
10:00 - 12:00 pm Crusaders vs Saracens Battles Fort
10:00 - 1:00 pm Youth Thrown Weapons TourneyTW Range
10:00 - 2:00 pmKnowne World Baronial Armored Champions Tourney Red List
11:00 - 12:00 pm Katana for SCA Combat Battlefield
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
12:00 - 1:00 pm Closed Form Sword and Shield: A Voice From AS 4 Battlefield
12:00 - 1:00 pm Beginning Spear ThrowingTW Range
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
12:00 - 3:00 pmÆthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team TourneySouth Battlefield
12:00 - 4:00 pmKnown World Ladies of the Rose Tournament East Battlefield
12:30 - 2:30 pm Known World Baronial Rapier Champions ChallengeRapier Field
12:30 - 2:30 pm AE Rapier Novice TourneyRapier List 1
1:00 - 2:00 pm Bellatrix System: Teardrop Return Blue List
2:00 - 3:00 pm Bellatrix System: Two Sword Blue List
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
2:00 - 3:30 pmBarbarians vs. AncientsEast Battlefield
2:00 - 4:00 pm Cut & Thrust Tournament Rapier Field
3:00 - 4:00 am Bellatrix System Single Hip Return Blue List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Polearm Techniques of Paulus Hector Mair Red List
3:00 - 5:00 pm Make Your Own Flemish String Archery Tent
3:00 - 5:00 pm The Montante (Iberian Greatsword) of Godinho Battlefield
4:00 - 7:00 pm Thank You Tourney White List
4:00 - 5:00 pm Beyond Ax, Knife, and SpearTW Range
4:00 - 5:30 pm Don Edmund the Lame Memorial Two-Handed TournamentRapier List
4:00 - 6:00 pm Dwarves vs. Giants West Battlefield
4:00 - 7:00 pm Warriors of History TourneyEast Battlefield
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
Descriptions of Wed. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Wed. rapier activities
 
Thursday, August 7
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 10:00 am Bellatrix: Individual SessionBattlefield List
9:00 - 11:00 am War Point - Thrown Weapons Tournament TW Range
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 - 11:00 amKnown World Ladies Championship TourneyRapier Field
9:00 - 11:00 am War Point - Thrown Weapons Tournament
9:00 - 12:00 pm SCA Rapier Combat for Historic Martial Artists Rapier Youth List
10:00 - 11:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword (Fencing)Rapier List 2
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
10:00 - 1:00 pm War Point - Armored Bridge Battles Main Battlefield
10:30 - 1:30 pmBlood of Heroes (5-on-5) TourneyRapier Field
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Shoot Archery Field
12:00 - 2:00 pm Youth Rapier PracticeRapier Youth List
1:00 - 3:00 pm Bellatrix System: Great WeaponsBlue List
1:00 - 3:00 pm Heckler's TourneyTW Range
2:00 - 4:00 pm War Point - Rapier Broken Field Battle Main Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
3:30 - 5:30 pm Youth Combat at the Castle Fort
4:00 - 7:00 pm Tuchux Charity Tourney East Battlefield
4:00 - 5:00 pm Throwback Thursday Épée/Foil TournamentRapier Field
4:00 - 5:00 pm Two-Handed Weapon Tourney TW Range
5:00 - 6:00 pm Kenjutsu: The Art of Japanese SwordsmanshipBattlefield
Descriptions of Thurs. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Thurs. rapier activities
 
Friday, August 8
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons Marshal ClassTW Tent
9:00 - 1:30 pm Populace Archery War Point Archery Field
10:00 - 11:30 pm War Point - Armored Castle Battle Main Battlefield
10:00 - 12:00 pm Greybeard Rapier Tournament Rapier Field
11:00 - 12:00 pm Beginners' Atl-atl Throwing TW Range
12:00 - 1:00 pmThrown Weapons Marshals' Closing Meeting TW Range
2:00 - 4:00 pm Bellatrix: TechniquesBlue List
2:00 pm Closing CeremoniesMain Battlefield
Descriptions of Fri. tourneys and classes
Descriptions of Fri. rapier activities
 

▲      to Top of Page      ▲


Pennsic War is an annual event between the East and Middle Kingdoms of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and takes place within the Kingdom of Æthelmearc at Coopers' Lake Campground. Webhosting services are generously donated by Panix.com (Public Access Networks Corporation). The Pennsic War event staff thank Panix for their continued support of the SCA and the Pennsic War.

This is the recognized web site for the Pennsic War of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. Pennsicwar.org was designed by and is maintained by Mistress Jessa d'Avondale (Marla Lecin). This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version. For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this web site, please contact the Webminister, who will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors. Copyright ©2014 Pennsic War. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

The photo on this page is used by permission of Thorolfr inn smithr. Most of the illuminations used on this site are from the Manesse Codex.