Search powered by FreeFind
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org
THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE PENNSIC WARS

Pennsic 46 Customizable Overall Schedule

Check or uncheck the columns you want to see:

War Points Performing Arts Courts
Armored Battles & Tourneys Artisans' Row Dancing
Rapier Battles & Tourneys Family Activities Parties
Archery Youth Combat Meetings
Combat Archery / Siege / Thrown Weapons Youth Fencing Displays / Demos / Classes / Other

Please also see the individual schedules for War Points, Tourneys, Family Activities, Kingdom Order Meetings, Performances, and Artisans Row.


War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Monday, July 31
9:00 am TW Range Set-up
9 - noon
9:00 am
10:00 am 10:00 am
11:00 am 11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm 1:00 pm
2:00 pm 2:00 pm
3:00 pm 3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm 5:00 pm
6:00 pm 6:00 pm
7:00 pm 7:00 pm
8:00 pm 8:00 pm
9:00 pm 9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Tuesday, August 1
8:00 am Étude 1 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
8:00 am
9:00 am TW Range Set-up
9 - noon
TBA 9:00 am
10:00 am 10:00 am
11:00 am 11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm 1:00 pm
2:00 pm 2:00 pm
3:00 pm 3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm 5:00 pm
6:00 pm 6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
7:00 pm
8:00 pm 8:00 pm
9:00 pm 9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Wednesday, August 2
8:00 am Étude 1 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
8:00 am
9:00 am Enameling


Glass

Make a Sand Castle
9 - noon, Family Point
9:00 am
10:00 am 10:00 am
11:00 am 11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm Belt Favors
1 - 3 pm, Family Point
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Viking Fun
Family Point
3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm 5:00 pm
6:00 pm 6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
7:00 pm
8:00 pm 8:00 pm
9:00 pm 9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Thursday, August 3
8:00 am Étude 1 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am Thumb Ring Archery class
Novelty Range
Wire & Cold Metal Work


Mustards & Sauces

9:00 am
10:00 am Early Bird Tourney
Rapier List 1
Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
10:00 am
11:00 am 11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm 1:00 pm
2:00 pm 2:00 pm
3:00 pm Beginning Atlatl
Atlatl Range
Youth Combat
Afternoon Session
3 - 5 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm 5:00 pm
6:00 pm I Verdi Confusi
6:30 - 7 pm, Amphitheater
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
7:00 pm
8:00 pm Family Stories in the Bog
8 - 8:45 pm, Bog U
8:00 pm
9:00 pm 9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Friday, August 4
8:00 am Étude 1 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am Ædult Swim - Pennsic Style
9 - 5 pm
Green & Red Lists
Liechtenauer's Longsword 101
9 - 10 am
University Class Tent-Battlefield

Ædult Swim - Pennsic Style
9 - 5 pm
Green & Red Lists

Poker Card Tourney
10 - noon, Rapier List 2

Best of the Known World Tourney
1 - 3 pm, Rapier List 1

Thumb Ring Archery class
Novelty Range
TBA 9:00 am
10:00 am Red Cross Blood Drive
10 - 3:30 pm
Zion Baptist Church
10:00 am
11:00 am Beginning Atlatl
Atlatl Range
11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Just a Little Sling
TW Tent
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Youth Combat
Afternoon Session
3 - 5 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Archery Marshals' Meeting
5 - 7 pm, Archery Tent
Iron Commedia 5:00 pm
6:00 pm Youth Reader's Theater:
A Bag Full of Fables
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Readers' Theater:
Young Elizabeth
7 - 9 pm, PA Tent
Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
7:00 pm
8:00 pm 8:00 pm
9:00 pm Lorelei Skye
Songs of Humor, Whimsey, and Woe
Early Bird Ball
9-midnight, Dance Tent
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Saturday, August 5
8:00 am All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
5th Annual
Pennsic Half Marathon
8 - 11 am, First Aid Point
8:00 am
9:00 am Battle of La Rochelle
9 - noon, Fort
St. Sebastian Novelty Shoot
9 - 4 pm
Cheesemaking


Anglo-Saxon Cookery (1 - 5 pm)

Story Time with the Mayor
Family Point
9:00 am
10:00 am Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
Fishing with Dame Anthoinette Martel
10 - noon, Family Point
Guild of St. Barbara
Meeting & Training
10 - noon, Top of Mt. Eislin
10:00 am
11:00 am 11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm Kamikaze Battle
1 - 4 pm, Fort

Tarl's Little Pole-Arm Tourney
3 - 5 pm, West Battlefield

Battle of Tortuga
Rapier List 1
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Beginning Atlatl
Atlatl Range
Afternoon Series:
European Music Exhibition
2 - 5 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Advanced Thrown Weapons
TW Range
Youth Combat
Afternoon Session
3 - 5 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm Thrown Weapons Marshals'
Opening Mtg
4 - 5:30 pmTW Tent
4:00 pm
5:00 pm Archery Champions' Tryout/Practice
5 - 7 pm
Pennsic Night Live
with the Hanging Jesters
5:30 - 6:30 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm Psallite: Medieval Music
for Everyone
6:30 - 8 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
Opening Ceremonies
Fort or Great Hall
7:00 pm
8:00 pm The Irish Frau
Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh
Family Stories in the Bog
8 - 8:45 pm, Bog U
8:00 pm
8:30 pm TW Night Tournament
TW Range
i Verdi Confusi
9 - 10:30 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm Grand Ball
9-midnight, Dance Tent
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Sunday, August 6
8:00 am Étude 1 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am War Point Shoot Practice
9 - 11 am
TW Marshal Training
9 - 10:30 am, TW Tent

Populace TW War Point
9 - 4 pm

Beginning Atlatl
10 - 11 am, Atlatl Range

Advanced Thrown Weapons
10 - 11 am

Textiles

Narrowwork

Metalsmithing

Jewelry

East Kingdom Day
at Family Point
Youth Fencing Activities
9 - noon, Rapier List 3
9:00 am
10:00 am Unbelted Champions Battle Rapier Bear Pit Tourney
10 - noon, Rapier List 2

Longsword of
Fiore dei Liberi 101 (class)
11 - 12 pm
University Tent-Battlefield

10:00 am
10:15 am Belted Champions Battle 10:15 am
10:30 am Unbelted Alternates Battle 10:30 am
11:00 am Populace War Point Shoot
11 - 5 pm

KW Baronial Archer
Champions' Tourney
12 - 2 pm

Starting a TW Program
in a Local Group
11 - 11:45, TW Tent
11:00 am
11:30 am Heroic Champions Combat 11:30 am
12:00 pm How to Teach Youth to Throw
12 - 12:45 pm, TW Tent

Beginner Thrown Weapons
12 - 1, TW Training Range

12:00 pm
12:30 pm First Royal Court
Battlefield
12:30 pm
1:00 pm What Makes a Good
TW Competition
1 - 1:45 pm, TW Tent

Axe Continous Throw Competition
1:30 - 3 pm

KW Pelican & Protege Meet-up
1 - 3 pm, Midrealm Royal (W01)

Newcomers' Social
1 - 4 pm, A&S Tent 19

KW A&S Display
1 - 5 pm, Great Hall

Interkingdom Brewers'
Guild Competition
3 - 7 pm, A&S Tent 11

1:00 pm
1:30 pm Rapier Champions Battle 1:30 pm
2:00 pm Heroic Rapier Champions Combat Afternoon Series:
Commedia Experience
2 - 5 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm East-Middle Youth
Round Robin Tourney
2:30 - 5:30 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm Beginning Spear Throwing Second Royal Court
Battlefield
3:00 pm
4:00 pm KW Novice Championship
4 - 7 pm, West Battlefield

Combat of the Thirty
6 - 8 pm, South Battlefield

4:00 pm
5:00 pm Archery Champions'
Tryout/Practice
5 - 7 pm

Archery Marshals' Meeting
Archery Tent

Bloody Bible Stories State Dinner
Midrealm Royal
5:00 pm
6:00 pm In a Fool's Garden
John Inchingham
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Duke Moonwulf Concert Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
Sword Building Workshop
7 - 9 pm

KW Youth Combat Meet & Greet
8 - 9 pm, A&S Tent 4

KW Heralds' Party
7 - 10 pm, Heralds' Point

Known World Party
8 - midnight, EK Battlefield Pavilion

7:00 pm
8:00 pm Efenwealt Wystle and Aénor d'Anjou
8 - 9:30 pm
KW Siege Marshal Social
8 - 10 pm, Holt Heroetus (W01)
Beginners Ball
8-11 pm, Dance Tent

Lord Carmine & Friends Hafla
9 - 11 pm, Middle Eastern Tent

8:00 pm
9:00 pm i Sebastiani
9:30 - 11 pm
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Monday, August 7
8:00 am Étude 2 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am Atlantian 5-Man
Melee Tourney
9 - noon, Rapier List 1

Fabris and You (class)
10 - 11 am, Rapier List 4

Thumb Ring Archery class
9 -10 am, Novelty Range

War Point Shoot Practice
9 - 11 am

Populace TW War Point
9 - 4 pm
Embroidery

Stained Glass

Poetry

Youth Beginning Throwing
TW Range

Banners Galore class
9 - noon, Family Point

Youth A&S Display
10 - noon, Family Point

Youth Fencing Activites
9 - noon, Rapier List 3
KW Knitters Meet & Greet
A&S Tent 12
9:00 am
10:00 am TW Marshal Training Class, Part 2
TW Tent
Red Cross Blood Drive
10 - 3:30 pm
Zion Baptist Church
10:00 am
11:00 am Field Battle -
The Grand Pageant
Populace War Point Shoot
11 - 5 pm
Throwing for the Physically Challenged
11 - noon

Beginning Atlatl
Atlatl Range

TW Target Construction
TW Tent

11:00 am
12:00 pm How to Teach Beginners to Throw
TW Tent
Barter Town Swap Meet
12 - 4 pm, Great Hall
Welcome Hafla
for New Dancers & Musicians
12 - 1 pm, Orluk Oasis (W10)
12:00 pm
1:00 pm Armored Bridge Battles EK Rapier Tourney
1 - 3 pm, Rapier List 2

Cut & Thrust Tourney
1 - 3 pm, Rapier List 4

Atlatls of the World
Atlatl Range

Beyond Axe, Knife & Spear

It Takes My Child
to Raze a Village
1 - 5 pm, Family Point
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
Afternoon Series:
Bardic Arts Exhibition
2 - 5 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Greybeard Fencing Tourney
3 - 5 pm, Rapier List 1

C & T Pas d'Armes
4 - 6 pm, East Battlefield

Youth Combat
Afternoon Session
3 - 5 pm
KW Webministers' Social
3 - 5 pm, A&S Tent 4
3:00 pm
4:00 pm 10 Man Unbelted
Melee Tourney
4 - 6 pm, White List
Advanced Thrown Weapons

Care, Making & Feeding of TW
4 - 5:30 pm, TW Tent

4:00 pm
5:00 pm Archery Champions'
Tryout/Practice

Period Bow Shoot
5- 7 pm

A Little Knight Music:
M. Rosalind Jehan & M. John Littleton
5:15 - 7:15 pm

Medieval Foolery:
Efenwealt Wystle
6:30 - 7 pm, Amphitheater

5:00 pm
6:00 pm Tuchux Charity Tournament
6 - 9 pm, Fort
Meet the Faculty Social
Dance Tent
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Whose Line Doth it Be?
7 - 9 pm, Amphitheater

The Debatable Choir
7:15 - 8 pm

Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
Hunter's Home Polearm Tourney
7 - 9 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm Drake Oranwood:
Troubadour Next Door
Family Stories in the Bog
8 - 8:45 pm, Bog U
8:00 pm
9:00 pm i Genesii
9 - 11 pm
Under the Sea Ball
9-midnight, Dance Tent
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Tuesday, August 8
8:00 am Étude 2 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am Known World Baronial
Armored Combat
Champions' Tourney
9 - noon, Red List
Beginning Fabris (class)
9:30 - 10:30 am, Rapier List 4
War Point Shoot Practice
9 - 11 am
Throwing Tourney for
the Physically Challenged
9 - 10 am

Populace TW War Point
9 - 4 pm

Paternosters

Combat Archery

Woodworking

Æthelmearc Day
at Family Point
Youth Fencing Activities
9 - noon, Rapier List 3
9:00 am
10:00 am 10:00 am
11:00 am Rapier Field Battle Populace War Point Shoot
11 - 7 pm
Atlatls of the World
10 - 11 am, Atlatl Range

Estrogen & Axes
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

11:00 am
12:00 pm Youth Archery Tourney
12 - 3 pm, Family Range
KW Baronial
Youth Champions' Tourney
Red List
12:00 pm
12:30 pm Rapier Ruins Battle 12:30 pm
1:00 pm Greybeard Tournament
1 - 3 pm, White List

KW Squires' Tournament
2 - 4 pm, Red List

Battle of Hastings
3 - 5 pm, Main Battlefield

Kinetic Throwers' Tourney
1 - 2:30 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Afternoon Series:
KW Harp Celebration
2 - 4:30 pm
Lost & Found Auction
2 - 5 pm, Great Hall

Fools' Parade
3 - 4 pm, Marketplace

2:00 pm
2:30 pm East-Middle Youth
Bear Pit Tourney
2:30 - 5:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm Revenge Tournament
3 - 5 pm, Rapier List 1

Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet
Arcade Extravaganza
3 - 5 pm, Rapier List 3

Running TW Events
3 - 4 pm, TW Tent

Baronial TW
Champions' Tourney
3 - 4:30 pm

3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Middle Eastern & World Dance Expo
5 - 7 pm

i Sebastiani
6:30 - 7:30 pm, Amphitheater

Depressing Song Competition
7 - 8 pm

5:00 pm
6:00 pm Æthelmearc Court
6 - 10 pm, Great Hall
Steel Fighting
Meet & Greet
6 - 8 pm, Valkyrie Forge #163
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
Youth Combat
Open Field Evening
7 - 9 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm Cantore Borealis 8:00 pm
9:00 pm Choral Ball
9-midnight, Dance Tent

Clan Blue Feather Ball & Fashion Cotillion
9-midnight, Great Hall

9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Wednesday, August 9
8:00 am Étude 2 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am
8:00 am
9:00 am Ansteorran Rapier Tourney
9 - noon, Rapier List 1
War Point Shoot Practice
9 - 11 am
Beginning Atlatl
Atlatl Range

Populace TW War Point
9 - 4 pm

Glass

Period Pigments

Scriptorium

Bookbinding

Youth Fencing Activities
9 - noon, Rapier List 3
KW Chatelaine's Meeting
9 - 11 am, Æthelmearc Royal (N04)
9:00 am
10:00 am Armored Woods Battle Youth Thrown Weapons
Tourney
10 - 11:30 am, TW Range

Children's Fete
10 - 1 pm, Great Hall

10:00 am
11:00 am Populace War Point Shoot
11 - 5 pm
11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
12:30 pm Rapier Woods Battle

Combat Archery/Siege Battle

12:30 pm
1:00 pm Hecklers' Tourney
1 - 2:30 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Afternoon Series:
Open Stage Theater Expo
2 - 5 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Æthelmearc Youth/Adult
Tag Team Tourney
3 - 6 pm
Blue, Green, White Lists
By the Book Tourney
3 - 5 pm, Rapier List 2

Master Edmund the Lame
Memorial 2-Hander Tourney
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Rapier List 1

Beginner Thrown Weapons
TW Training Range
Children's Water Battle
Fort
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult
Tag Team Tourney
3 - 6 pm, Youth Combat List
Dancing in the Villa
3 - 5 pm, Casa Bardici
3:00 pm
4:00 pm Distance Tourney
4:30 - 6 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm East Kingdom Brewers' Guild
Meet & Greet
5 - 7 pm, Eld Vatten (E01)
5:00 pm
6:00 pm Atlantia Court
6 - 9 pm, Great Hall

East Kingdom Court
6 - 9 pm, EK Battlefield Pavilion

Ansteorra Chili Night
6 - 9 pm, Ansteorra Royal (N06)
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Atlatl Battle
6:30 - 10:30 pm, Atlatl Range
il Titolo Provvisorio Commedia
5 - 6 pm
Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
7:00 pm
8:00 pm David Anthony, The Creepy Bard
6 - 7 pm

Shenanigans with Vangando Stolti
6:30 - 7:30 pm, Amphitheater

John Inchingham, Cerian Cantwr
& House Sans Nomen
7 - 9 pm

Lanea Verch Kerrigan
7:30 - 8:30, Amphitheater

Family Stories in the Bog
8 - 8:45 pm, Bog U
8:00 pm
9:00 pm Marian of Heatherdale
& Friends
9 - 11 pm
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Thursday, August 10
8:00 am Étude 2 for Single Sword (class)
Rapier List 4
All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
Youth Combat
Morning Session
8 - 10:30 am

Youth Combat
Castle Battle
8 am - noon, Fort

8:00 am
9:00 am KW Baronial Rapier
Champions' Tourney
9 - noon, Green & Red Lists

KW Rapier Cadet Tourney
10 - noon, Rapier List 1

Archery Champions'
War Point Shoot

9 - 3 pm
TW Champions' War Point
9 - 4 pm

Populace TW War Point
9 - 4 pm

Lacemaking


Leatherworking

Youth Fencing Activities
9 - noon, Rapier List 3
Children's Ball
9-11am, Dance Tent
9:00 am
10:00 am Allied Champions' Battle 10:00 am
11:00 am KW Baronial
Rapier Champions' Tourney
11:30 - noon, Red/Green Lists
11:00 am
12:00 pm Arts & Sciences
War Point
12 - 4 pm, Great Hall
Crusaders vs. Saracens Battle
12 - 3 pm, Fort

Midrealm Champions'
Charity Passes
12 - 3 pm, Blue List

Ladies of the Rose Tourney
1 - 4 pm, West Battlefield

Dwarves vs. Giants Tourney
3 - 5 pm, West Battlefield

Empire of the Sun Battle
3 - 6 pm, South Battlefield

Blood of Heroes
12:30 - 2:30 pm, Rapier List 1

Early Period C&T Tourney
1 - 3 pm, Rapier List 4

Arts & Sciences
War Point
12 - 4 pm, Great Hall
12:00 pm
1:00 pm 1:00 pm
2:00 pm Afternoon Series:
Storytelling Exhibition
2:30 - 5 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Lady Rapier Community
Tournament
3 - 5 pm, Rapier List 1
Youth Combat
Afternoon Session
3 - 5 pm
Ladies of the Rose Happy Hour
3 - 6 pm, Æthelmearc Royal (N04)
Tablet Weavers' Tea
3 - 5 pm, White Wolf & Phoenix (#120)
3:00 pm
4:00 pm Two-Handed TW Tourney
4 - 5:30 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm Storytelling Academy Student Performance Ealdormere Court
5:30 - 7:30 pm, Great Hall

Ansteorra Court
6 - 7 pm
Ansteorra Royal (N06)

5:00 pm
6:00 pm KW Recorder Ensemble
6 - 6:30 pm

KW Choirs Performances
6:30 - 8:15 pm

Iron Commedia World Premiere
7 - 8 pm,Amphitheater

6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bedtime Stories for Children
7 - 7:45 pm, A&S Tent 13
Night with the Knights
7 - 9 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm Nutmegs & Ginger
8:30 - 9:30 pm
Middle Kingdom Court
8 - 11 pm, Great Hall
8:00 pm
9:00 pm Pennsic Commedia All-Stars
9:30 - 11 pm
Festa di San Lorenzo
9-midnight, Dance Tent
9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Parties Meetings Dancing Displays/Demos
Classes/Other
Friday, August 11
9:00 am Armored Combat
Wall Breach Battle
Populace War Point Shoot
9 - 3 pm
TW Marshal Training Class
Final Session
9 - 10:30 am, TW Tent

All performances in the PA Tent
unless otherwise noted
CLOSED 9:00 am
10:00 am 10:00 am
10:30 am TW Marshals'
Closing Meeting
10:30 - 11:30 am, TW Tent
10:30 am
11:00 am Rapier Strongholds Battle TW Range Teardown
11:30 - 3:30 pm
11:00 am
12:00 pm 12:00 pm
1:00 pm Æthelmearc Rapier Novice Tourney
1 - 3 pm, Rapier List 1
1:00 pm
2:00 pm 2:00 pm
3:00 pm Closing Ceremonies 3:00 pm
4:00 pm 4:00 pm
5:00 pm Youth Commedia Performance 5:00 pm
6:00 pm Youth Theater Performance 6:00 pm
7:00 pm 7:00 pm
8:00 pm KW Players:
Merry Wives of Windsor
8 - 11 pm
Family Stories in the Bog
8 - 8:45 pm, Bog U
8:00 pm
9:00 pm 9:00 pm
War Points Battles /
Tournaments
Rapier Archery Combat Archery
Siege / Thrown
Performances Artisans' Row Family Activities Youth Combat Youth Fencing Courts Dancing Parties MeetingsDisplays/Demos
Classes/Other


Pennsic War is an annual event between the East and Middle Kingdoms of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and takes place within the Kingdom of Æthelmearc at Cooper's Lake Campground. Webhosting services are generously donated by Panix.com (Public Access Networks Corporation). The Pennsic War event staff thank Panix for their continued support of the SCA and the Pennsic War.

This is the recognized web site for the Pennsic War of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. Pennsicwar.org was designed by and is maintained by Mistress Jessa d'Avondale (Marla Lecin). This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version. For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the Webminister, who will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors. Copyright ©2017 Pennsic War. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

The photo on this page is used by permission of Thorolfr inn smithr. Most of the illuminations used on this site are from the Manesse Codex.